CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 J82697

Mr. Avigdor Leftin
2110 Northeast 31st Street
Lighthouse Point, FL 33064

RE: The tariff classification of unrooted cuttings of cactus plants and rooted, soil free cactus plants from Peru.

Dear Mr. Leftin:

In your letter, dated March 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of unrooted cuttings of cactus plants and rooted, soil free cactus plants. The species are Austrocylindropuntia ssp., Blossfeldia ssp., Copiapoa ssp., Discocactus ssp., Echinopsis ssp., Espostoa ssp., Frailea ssp., Gymnocalycium ssp., Islaya ssp., Lobivia ssp., Matucana ssp., Melocactus ssp., Mila ssp., Neowedermannia ssp., Opuntia ssp., Oroya ssp., Parodia ssp., Rebutai ssp., Sulcorebutia ssp., Trichocereus ssp., and Weingartia ssp.

The applicable subheading for unrooted cuttings of cactus plants will be 0602.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other live plants (including their roots), cuttings and slips; mushroom spawn, unrooted cuttings and slips. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for rooted, soil free cactus plants will be 0602.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other live plants (including their roots), cuttings and slips; mushroom spawn, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Subheadings 0602.10.0000, HTSUS, and 0602.90.9090, HTSUS, are currently listed as eligible subheadings for duty purposes under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). Goods classifiable under these subheadings, which are products of Peru, may be entitled to duty free treatment under this GSP provision, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term “T-GSP.”

Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA, APHIS, Plant Protection and Quarantine 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Attention: Permit Unit

The telephone number is (301) 734-8645.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division